Jump to content
Sturgeon's House

Jagdika

Contributing Members
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by Jagdika

  1. 5 hours ago, EnsignExpendable said:

    That setup looks extremely vulnerable to mines. Did the Japanese write anything about suffering damage from Chinese IEDs?

    Maybe, but to be honest I haven't found out any original Japanese archives regarding the Tanks'(I have Type 89's, but it uses leaf springs, and most damages were not caused by IEDs) damage report caused by Chinese IEDs or homemade explosives, probably because there were too few encounters in 1940s. But I'll sure let you know when I find them. 

  2. 16 hours ago, Jamby said:

    I note that they largely used what appears to be a form of Horstmann suspension

    You are right, the Japanese is really fond of the Horstmann type suspension, Although they did not actually bought one of the foreign tank which use that suspension. To some extent the horizontal coil spring suspension largely used by the Japanese tanks was designed by themselves (Tomio Hara). From Type 94 Tankette (the first Japanese tank applied with that suspension) to the mighty Type 5 medium tank their suspension design are all similar. 

    Here is an overall picture of Type 97 medium tank's suspension:

    131105tddllhlh4tqziach.jpg

     

    This is the initial suspension design (road wheel and spring arrangement) on Experimental Type 97 medium tank No.1. It comes basically straight from the standard Horstmann suspension

     

    131106jkauzafa34liaeuk.jpg 

     

    Hope these will help :) 

  3. 4 minutes ago, Khand-e said:

    Just don't worry about them, you actually have an audience here (and people who read here who will spread it) that actually have to ability to think.

     

    3 minutes ago, Jägerlein said:

    but what happend there was really bullshittery at it`s finest.

     

    I really appreciate both of you for standing by my side. Reddit is really a stink hole. People there will never pay attention to the main topic and always get lost in some other shits. I never post articles or submit comments on foreign forums or sth like Reddit before. I'm getting used to these. And I will pay more attention on my selection of words from now on. Some words which is not a big problem in China might results in huge personal attacks out of China. Jesus.....

  4. From now on I will not go to the WT forum or Reddit to argue with some "People with extreme political correctness and will never focus on the article itself and right or wrong". My point is , you can't trust what one has said just because "he is so right and acting gentle so even if he don't post out the original source or reference I will still believe him". That is immature. I have post out my reference, the books I've used, and I have translated the most important part to English. So what else should I do to prove I'm on the right side? I'm really angry with that. There is not that much archives and documents are still unavailable for the public, for me that is just an excuse. Even if it is not public viewable why not post out the title, or where it was stored? Which cabinet in the shelf? I can't understand some people's logic and view of correctness there in Reddit or WT forum. I know I am the right one.

    Also someone from Reddit doubt why I post out this critical article 4 months later, the reason is very simple: I post it out immediately in a Chinese website similar to Reddit when Waffentrager deleted my comment and no one response. After 4 months I have acquired enough archives and documents to prove him wrong, so I post out my entire article. For those guys on Reddit: Please, use your brains to think, use your logic to analyze! If you can't read Japanese, why not try to learn it? Or why not use the translator?  Is that so hard for you? The net is so highly developed there are always some methods for you to understand Japanese and what the archives have said! Knowledge and studying change a person! We Chinese are not as stupid as some of the people think. Yes, we have restrictions, but we also have methods and ways to break restrictions.

  5. All photos were taken by myself in year 2016 during my visit to Beijing. Tanks are from the Military Museum of the Chinese People's Revolution and the Tank Museum(currently closed). Enjoy.

     

    No.1: Type 94 Light armored car (Tankette) in the Tank Museum

     

    171604z2hj6qsptunutq92.jpg

    171609xbigttwkwkv4wirk.jpg

    171610jdz2vdwsirw3suud.jpg

    171613puhvccn9s3s59h6u.jpg

    171616xdhcjlqmttp5cb18.jpg

     

    This is the early version of the Type 94 Tankette. It was found in a river in 1970s. It is the best preserved Type 94 Tankette in the world.

     

    No.2: Type 97 Medium Tank in the Tank Museum

     

    172516pxz5xnjjj7hywj6e.jpg

    171622sbp29wj1wmjfqpdj.jpg

    171625q9k95t2ywb2zy0ya.jpg

    171628glfwfclofcskkgqo.jpg

     

    171630vpfzi5f04z731047.jpg

    171633kw319f73wsa7b76s.jpg

    171636nfve7vijzvbovbxy.jpg

    171639gwp0iio6s6zo0800.jpg

    171645q9usu04iou8964sp.jpg

    171642c1qyc1vym9c033m2.jpg

    171648f8dybzuurx8u5brb.jpg

    This is a late version Type 97 medium tank. It carries the old small 57mm gun turret but has the revised engine ventilation port. This tank was donated by the Soviet 7th mechanized division  before they withdrew from China in 1955.

     

    No.3: Type 97 Medium Tank Kai in the Military Museum of the Chinese People's Revolution

     

    171558foecnc7zospoec7p.jpg

     

    171748qwakivzi3ob3haar.jpg

    171748tts8l1z0l8hlkbbt.jpg

     

     

     

      This Type 97 Medium Tank Kai's combat serial number is 102. It belonged to the former China North-East tank regiment. It took part in the attack of Jinzhou against KMT army on 1948-9-14, and did great contribution for knocking out their bunkers and MG nests by shooting and ramming. Thus after the battle this tank was awarded with an honored name:"The Hero(功臣号)“ About the tank itself, it was assembled by the Chinese army themselves by using destroyed or damaged Chi-Ha parts after the surrender of Japan. This particular tank was built up with a normal Type 97's chassis(57mm gun version) early model, and a Type 97 Kai's Shinhoto(New turret for the 47mm gun). However there are other saying claim that this tank was modified by the Japanese. It was the first tank that roared over the Tiananmen Square during the Founding Ceremony of China on 1949-10-1.

     

     

    174652u4k634k6kzjavt4j.jpg

    The same tank on 1949-10-1. China's tank army origins from old IJA tanks.

     

    No.4: Type 97 Medium Tank in the Military Museum of the Chinese People's Revolution

     

    175246hlvr8i1421x10uv4.jpg

    Sorry, only one photo was taken. This Type 97 Medium Tank has a chassis from Type 97 Medium Tank Kai and a turret from a normal Type 97 Medium Tank. It was merged together by the Chinese army.

     

    No.5: Type 95 Armored Track(Train track) Vehicle in the Military Museum of the Chinese People's Revolution

     

    175247k1qlul638tqfnqa6.jpg

    175247ulcn7i77wlniojzo.jpg

    175247in2syn3kvv151hy3.jpg

     

    Only two samples survived. One is in China here and one is in Kubinka, Russia (Maybe now it is transfered to the Patriot Park? I don't know).

     

     

    Hope you enjoy the photos I took! No repost to other places without my permission.

  6. In case some of the netizens on WT forum and Reddit doubt my source of reference, I will post them out here.

    All the original archives I used are accessible for the public can be found in the Japan National Archive center's website here: https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/meta/reference 

    And here is the two archives mentioned by both Waffentrager and me:

    C14011075200: https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/meta/image_C14011075200?IS_KIND=RefSummary&IS_STYLE=default&IS_TAG_S1=d2&IS_KEY_S1=C14011075200& 

    C13120839500:https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/meta/listPhoto?NO=1&DB_ID=G0000101EXTERNAL&ID=%24_ID&LANG=default&image_num=6&IS_STYLE=default&TYPE=PDF&DL_TYPE=pdf&REFCODE=C13120839400&CN=1

    And books I used:

    134758hxpzsgnsc9x4xf8v.png

    134758c0rx2hbgptlxxsbr.png

    134759zymv23ql21n3aftz.png

    134759g4i4c1fmanacy4ez.png

    134800lp7g9y7bggs15pe3.png

     

    134759w1jjyztujbfsoh1i.png

     

    Many documents and archives regarding WWII Japanese tanks have already been public viewable, there is always someone don't know.

  7.   This is an article simply to show you guys here how Waffentrager is a faker. The original article  ( https://www.weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404213101531682050) was written in Chinese and Japanese. For better understanding I will translate and edit the article and post it here. 

      And I must tell you why I want to reveal this shit: Long time ago I found many sayings from Waffentrager’s blog which I had never heard of, so I turned to my Japanese friend and IJA tank researcher Mr.Taki and asked him to confirm a few of them. In the end it turned out that none of Waffentrager’s article is true. I once argued with him and he not only failed to give out his reference but also deleted my replies! I’m very angry!

     

      Now let’s get started.

     

      At the very beginning I recommend all of you who opened this post to take a look at Waffentrager’s original article, that will help you understand what I’m debating.

     

      Here is the link to the original article: https://sensha-manual.blogspot.jp/2017/09/the-ho-ri-tank-destroyer.html?m=0  

     

      In China we need to use VPN(aka “ladder-梯子” or “the scientific way of browsing the Internet-科学上网” in Chinese)to open that link above so at first I post out Waffentrager’s original post in the form of screenshots in my article. I’ll skip that here.

     

    135238iudbfcn7wbghxb4h.jpg

     

    Fig.1: I will skip his original article.

     

      Now, I had raised my first question here: Please take a look at the screenshot:

     

    135239q8p9y7lk7pjk47mm.jpg

     

    Fig.2: My first question

     

      In the original article, Waffentrager insisted that the Type 5 gun tank was built in July, 1944 and fully assembled in August. It was also put into trials at the same time.

     

    135239r335kj5qkktpqqk5.jpg

     

    Fig.3: Waffentrager’s original article.

     

      But, is that true? Let’s have a look at the Japanese archive:

     

    135239jmvwwwwmw031wzj0.jpg

     

    Important Fig.4: Archive code C14011075200, Item 4

     

      Notice the part with the red, this is the research and develop plan for the Japanese Tech Research center in 1943, and had been edited in 1944. ◎砲100(Gun-100) is the project name for the 105mm gun used by Type 5 gun tank. The column under it says: “Research a tank gun with 105mm caliber and a muzzle velocity of 900m/s”. This means that the gun had just begun to be developed and from the bottom column we can know that it was PLANNED to be finished in 1945-3[完成豫定 means ”plan to be finished” and 昭20、3 means ”Shouwa 20-3”. Shouwa 20 is 1945 in Japan (you can wiki the way for Japanese to count years I’m not going to explain it here)]

      Next let’s move on to the Type 5 gun tank itself, here is the Japanese archive:

     

    135239t9s91lx0s4uqhl1q.jpg

     

    Important Fig.5: Archive code C14011075200, Item 7

     

      “新砲戦車(甲)ホリ車” is the very very first name of Type 5 gun tank, it should be translated into:”New gun tank(A), Ho-Ri vehicle”. “ホリ” is the secret name of it. Still from the column we can easily know that Ho-Ri was also planned to be finished in 1945-3. But under that column there is another one called:”摘要(Summary or outline)”, in this it says:”砲100、第一次試作完了昭和19、8”, In English it is: “Gun-100, First experimental construction(prototype construction) finished in Shouwa 19-8(1944-8)” What does it mean? It means that in 1944-8, Only the 105mm gun used by the Type 5 gun tank was finished! If the Ho-Ri tank itself was finished why it was not in the 摘要 column? So how could an unfinished tank mounted the prototype gun? Waffentrager is talking bullshit.

    Also from Mr.Kunimoto’s book, he gave the complete schedule of the 105mm gun, here it is:

     

    135239hwi4skwr43bfu33j.jpg

     

    Important Fig.6: Kunimoto’s schedule

     

      “修正機能試験” means ”Mechanical correctional test”, it took place in 1944-8, this matches the original Japanese archive(though this chart was also made from original archives). At that time the gun had just finished, not the tank.

     

      Next is this paragraph from Waffentrager’s article:

     

    135240d61uh1ga1rfvfvll.jpg

     

    Fig.7: Weighing 35 tons

     

      From the archive above(important Fig.5) we can learn from the second large column”研究要項(Research items)” that Ho-Ri was only PLANNED to be 35 tons, and maximum armour thickness was PLANNED to be 120mm, not was. Waffentrager is lying, he used the PLANNED data as the BUILT data. I will post out the correct data below later to see what Ho-Ri is really like when its design was finished.

     

    135240cku7x7qkkbx7gqbe.jpg

     

    Fig.8: 全備重量-約三五屯(Combat weight-app.35t), 装甲(最厚部)-約一二〇粍(Armour, thickest part-app.120mm)

     

      At this time, some of the people might inquire me that:”Maybe the Type 5 gun tanks were really finished! You just don’t know!” Well, I will use the archives and books to tell these guys that they are totally wrong. None of the Type 5 gun tank was finished.

      Always let’s look at Waffentrager’s article first. He said that a total of 5 Ho-Ri were completed.

     

    135240me2m2jnbznorzk8s.jpg

     

    Fig.9: Waffentrager said 5 Ho-Ri were completed.

     

     He also put an original Japanese archive(C13120839500) to “enhance” his “facts”.

     

    135240tq4zic904f0cm54l.jpg

     

    Fig.10: Waffentrager’s archive

     

      Everyone can see the”ホリ車,1-3-1” in the document, and someone might actually believe that 5 Ho-Ri were actually built. But they are wrong! Waffentrager is cheating you with “only a part of the original document”! Here is what the original archive really looks like:

     

    135240z74o8f4gpo6f9m8h.jpg

     

    Important Fig.11: Archive code C13120839500, Item 7

     

      “整備計画” is “Maintenance plan” in English, again it was PLAN! The whole plan was made in 1944-12-26. I don’t actually know how Waffentrager can misunderstand this, maybe he doesn’t even know Japanese or Chinese!

     

    135241j40rr6v9oiszagmh.jpg

     

    Important Fig.12: The cover of the same archive, “昭和十九年十二月二十六日” is 1944-12-26” in English.

     

    I have other archives to prove that Ho-Ri were not finished as well:

     

    135241h84h7cntcv88z7kz.jpg

    135241p8oo8bh7oh9ohlo7.jpg

     

    Important Fig. 13 and 14: Mitsubishi’s tank production chart made by the American survey team after the war ends.

     

      From the chart you can only find out Type 4 and Type 5 medium tanks’ record. There is no existence of Type 5 gun tank Ho-Ri, or the”M-5 Gun Tank” in the chart’s way.

     

      Except for the archives, many books written by Japanese also mentioned that Type 5 gun tank were not finished:

     

    135241ekwr8tj8kn3wxjzx.jpg

     

    Fig.15: Kunimoto’s record.

     

      “二〇年五月完成予定の五両の終戦時の工程進捗度は、やっと五〇パーセントであり、完成車両出せずに終戦となった。” In English it’s: “When the war ended, the five Ho-Ri planned to be finished in 1945-5 had finally reached 50% completion. No completed vehicle were made when the war ended.”

     

      Here is another book written by Japanese with the help of former IJA tank designer, Tomio Hara:

     

    135242s6ixa59qrrp6s9rm.jpg

     

    Important Fig.16: Tomio Hara’s book

     

    “完成をみるには至らなかった” Again he emphasized that the tank was not finished. Also when Ho-Ri’s design was finished its combat weight was raised to 40 tons, not the planned 35 tons. It was only powered by one “Modified BMW watercooled V12 gasoline engine”, rated 550hp/1500rpm. In Waffentrager’s article he said later a Kawasaki 1100hp engine were installed, but obviously that’s none sense. There was really existed a Kawasaki 1100hp engine but that is the two BMW V12 engine(Same engine on Type 5 gun tank or Type 5 medium tank) combined together for Japanese super-heavy tank O-I use. It will take much more room which Ho-Ri do not have.

     

    135242uv3vbmfmkb3f1s64.jpg

     

    Fig.17: O-I’s engine compartment arrangement. There’s no such room in Ho-Ri for this engine set.

     

      And last here are the other questions I asked

     

    135242b3zedq3kqzl3k4yg.jpg

     

    Fig.18: Other questions I asked

     

      I have already talked about the questions regarding C13120839500 and the engine. As for the gun with 1005m/s muzzle velocity, the Japanese never planned to make the 105mm gun achieve such a high velocity because they don’t have the enough tech back then. Also from the archive C14011075200(important fig.4) the 105mm gun was designed only to reach about 900m/s.

     

      So, after all these, how did Waffentrager replied? I will post out the replies from my E-mail(because he deleted my replies on his blog).

     

    135243xijj4b0aztai64ij.jpg

     

    Fig.19: Waffentrager’s first reply

     

    He kept saying that my archive is not the same as his and he is using his own documents. I didn’t believe in these shit and I replied:

     

    135243y4ge6999vg3vpgvv.jpg

     

    Fig.20: My reply

     

      Last sentence, the Ho-Ri III he was talking about is fake. There are only Ho-Ri I(The one resembles the Ferdinand tank destroyer) and Ho-Ri II(The another one resembles the Jagdtiger tank destroyer). He even photoshoped a picture:

     

    135244sr8x5g3vw1rryb13.jpg

     

    Fig.21: Waffentrager’s fake Ho-Ri III

     

    135244vca9lh7laxaehcy4.jpg

     

    Fig.22: The real Ho-Ri I and the base picture of Waffentrager’s photoshoped Ho-Ri III in Tomio Hara’s book. Many same details can be seen in Waffentrager's fake Ho-Ri III

     

      The 4 variants of up-armoured Type 3 Chi-Nu medium tank is also fake, I will post his original article and the confirmed facts I got from Mr.Taki by E-mail.

     

    135244gtkg3tu37uui5ycu.jpg

     

    Fig.23: 4 models of up-armoured Chi-Nu by Waffentrager

     

    135245gn48wcw54zwli4nw.jpg

     

    Fig.24: Mr.Taki’s reply

     

      Waffentrager used every excuses he could get to refuse giving out the references, and finally he deleted my comments. What an asshole!

     

    135245ifghz9v2lzpr3koj.jpg

     

    Fig.25: Our last “conversation”

     

    135245f89jal9zzr5dfaa3.jpg

     

    Fig.26 He deleted my comment.

     

      So, as you can see, Waffentrager is really a dick. He is cheating everybody because he think that we can’t read Japanese. Anyway I still hope he could release his reference and documents to prove me wrong. After all, I’m not here to scold or argue with somebody, but to learn new things. Also if you guys have any questions about WWII(IJA) Japanese tanks, feel free to ask me, I’m happy to help.

  8. 6 hours ago, Bronezhilet said:

    Registering and logging in worked for me. Also Google Translate doesn't work on pictures. :P

    Don't worry, I am currently translating my article from Chinese/Japanese to English. I will start a new topic here when I'm done. It is a little hard for non-Chinese native speakers to understand that by only using the translator. (because it contains slang words) :) 

  9. 7 hours ago, Belesarius said:

    Welcome to SH. We look forward to your fact based clubbing of one of our older members. That's just how we roll. And if you don't back your attitude with facts?  That generally doesn't work out so well.

     

    Thank you for your warm-hearted welcome! I am actually planning to post some articles regarding some older (IJA) Japanese tanks on the forum, I will always use the original and official archives. I hate cheaters and liars as much as you do :)

  10. I'm Miller Z from Waffentrager's personal blog as well as Warthunder forum. I once argued about the Japanese WWII Type 5 gun tank with Waffentrager in his blog and because I post out the correct information, not his fake ones, he deleted my replies. For details and more info you guys here can visit this link(post), it's in Chinese but you can still understand what I said with the help of translators or something else, or from the screenshots I gave. Just want every of you here know that this guy is a FAKE, a totally ignorant one.

     

    Here is the link:

    http://www.zhuangjiacheliang.com/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=797&extra=page%3D1

    If you can't see the pictures in the link above, here is an alternative way. It's the same article I post somewhere else:

    https://www.weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404213101531682050

×
×
  • Create New...